Betway

South Africa’s under-23 national team coach – David Notoane has named his preliminary 40-man squad ahead of the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo.

According to Notoane the journey is a continuous process until he gets his final 22-man squad for Japan.

“I will continue to assess the players until we have the final 22.

“The aim is to continue the performance assessment of the selected players based on continuity and need to strengthen the team for the final selection.”

Below is the squad:

Goalkeepers

1. Mondli Mpoto (Bloemfontein Celtic FC)

2. Sifiso Mlungwana (Lamontville Golden Arrows FC)

Defenders

3. Reeve Frosler (Kaizer Chiefs FC

4. Luke Fleurs (SuperSport United FC)

5. Repo Tercious Malepe (Minaj FC, Ukraine)

6. Katlego Mohamme (University of Pretoria FC)

7. Thabiso James Monyane (Orlando Pirates FC)

8. Thendo Mukumela (Cape Town Spurs FC)

9. Sifiso Ngobeni (Bloemfontein Celtic FC)

10. Bongani Sam (Orlando Pirates FC)

Midfielders

11. Athenkosi Dlala (University of Pretoria FC)

12. Luke Le Roux (Varbergs BoIS, Sweden)

13. Kganya Leshabela (Leicester City, England)

14. Kobamelo Kodisang (Sporting Braga B, Portugal)

15. Gift Links (Aarhus, Denmark)

16. Kamohelo Mahlatsi (Moroka Swallows FC)

17. Keletso Makgalwa (Mamelodi Sundowns, FC)

18. Grant Margeman (Mamelodi Sundowns FC)

19. Kgaugelo Chauke (Southampton, England)

20. Sipho Mbule (Supersport United FC)

21. Happy Mashiane (Kaizer Chiefs FC)

22. Teboho Mokoena (Supersport United FC)

23. Nkosiphilile Ngcobo (Kaizer Chiefs FC)

24. Goodman Mosele (Baroka FC)

25. Kgaogelo Sekota (Moroka Swallows FC)

26. Sithole Sphephelo (Belenenses, Portugal)

27. Ashley Du Preez (Stellenbosch FC)

Forwards

28. Lyle Foster (Vitoria Guimaraes II, Portugal)

29. Zakhele Lepasa (Orlando Pirates FC)

30. Fagrie Lakay (Cape Town City FC)

31. Evidence Makgopa (Baroka FC)

32. Luther Singh (Pacos de Ferreira, Portugal, loan)

33. Siyabonga Ligendza (Cardiff City U18, England)

Senior Players – Over 23

1. Percy Tau (Brighton & Hove Albion, England)

2. Ronwen Williams (Supersport United FC)

3. Themba Zwane (Mamelodi Sundowns FC)

4. Mosa Lebusa (Mamelodi Sundowns FC)

5. Ricardo Goss (Mamelodi Sundowns FC)

6. Mothobi Mvala (Mamelodi Sundowns FC)

7. Thapelo Morena (Mamelodi Sundowns FC)

South Africa, Egypt, and Ivory Coast are the three African representatives at the Tokyo Olympics.

www.sports24ghana.com