Betway

Owner of Tema Youth Football Club and former Executive member of the Kwesi Nyantakyi led administration [Wilfred Osei Kwaku Palmer] has been disqualified from contesting the upcoming Ghana Football Association Elections.

A statement released by the Communication Department of the GFA on Friday, October 04, 2019 did not specify the reason[s] why the Tema based football administrative mogul was disqualified leaving the grounds for multi-coloured speculations, not excluding political colourization.

Below is the full statement from the Communication Department of the GFA announcing the verdict;

The Normalisation Committee acting as the Elections Committee for the 2019 GFA Presidential and Executive Council elections has received the recommendations of the Vetting Committee.

The following persons according to the vetting committee have passed as candidates for the respective positions:

PRESIDENT

Amanda Clinton

George Ankoma Mensah

Nana Yaw Amponsah

Kurt Edwin Simeon Okraku

George Afriyie

Frederick Pappoe

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBERS – Premier

Anthony Aubynn

Nana Sarfo Oduro

Mr Albert Commey Aryettey

Mr Frederick Moore

Frederick Acheampong

George Amoakoh

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBERS – Division One

Abdul Karimu Ahmed

Otuo Acheampong Barima Boadu

Kweku Abaka Eyiah

Eric Oppong Yeboah

Ransford Abbey

Justice Boison

Samuel Anim Addo

Gideon Fosu

Mark Addo

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBERS – Women

Rosalind Amoh

Edna Quagraine

Evelyn Nsiah Asare

Habiba Atta Forson

REGIONAL FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION – Chairpersons

Ralph Gyambrah – Brong Ahafo

Charles Anton – Brong Ahafo

Daniel Agbogah – Volta Region

Linford Boadu Asamoah – Eastern Region

Nana Kwadwo Budu – Eastern Region

Emmanuel Ankamah – Greater Accra Region

Samuel Aboabire – Greater Accra Region

Eugene Jacquaye – Greater Accra Region

Albert Nana Arthur – Greater Accra Region

Robert Duncan Otieku – Central Region

Daudi Sudugu Yahaya – Upper West Region

Hamidu Seidu Bomison – Upper West Region

Alhaji Moro Ahmed Baba – Upper West Region

Salifu Shaibu Zida – Upper East Region

Mohammed Munkaelu Jnr. Attiah – Upper East Region

Abu-Alhassan Mahamadu – Northern Region

Karimu Umar Farouk – Northern Region

Osei Tutu Agyeman – Ashanti Region

Fred Osei – Western Region

Simon Ehomah – Western Region

James Asiedu Kainyah – Western Region

Mark Bismark Owusu – Western Region

The following aspirants were, however, unsuccessful;

Wilfred Kweku Osei – Aspirant for president

Alhaji Fuseini Mahama – Aspirant for Western Region RFA Chairman

Roy Arthur – Aspirant for Central Region RFA Chairman

The disqualified persons have the opportunity to redeem themselves through the appeals committee as set out by the Normalisation Committee in its election road-map.

Credit: GFA

www.sports24ghana.com