Betway

Fire certainly can’t cool when the gun go blazing on the tracks of the Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon from July 15-24 as Jamaica names a cracking 64-member team to represent the Black, Gold and Green flag at the 2022 World Athletics Championships.

Leading the pack is the 2019 100m world champion, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce. Adding sugar to Jamaica’s honey is the presence of the double double Olympic gold medallist [in 100m and 200m] and the fastest woman alive Elaine Thompson-Herah, as well as the most in-formed female sprinter – Shericka Jackson.

Also included as first-timers are 800m champion Navasky Anderson and Adelle Tracey, who will compete in both 800 and 1500m.

Tracey, an American-born middle distance runner, who also represented Great Britain, recently received her official status as a Jamaican athlete. Tracey, who spent a part of her early childhood in the parish of Manchester, will join newly crowned national champion Chrisann Gordon Powell and eight-time national champion Natoya Goule in the 800m.

The trio will contest for the blue ribbon in the 100m with Briana Williams listed as an alternate. Fraser-Pryce, Jackson and Thompson-Herah will again go at each other’s neck in the 200m with Natalliah Whyte named as the alternate.

Meanwhile, Oblique Seville, Yohan Blake and Ackeem Blake will run in the men’s 100m with Jelani Walker listed as the alternate. However, Andrew Hudson, who won the 200m at Jamaica’s national championships last weekend misses out as he remains ineligible to compete for Jamaica until July 28, four days after the championships end in Eugene, Oregon.

In his stead, Akeem Bloomfield will compete in the 200m alongside Rasheed Dwyer and Yohan Blake.

Jamaican team for Eugene 2022 World Athletics Championships (including reserves):

FEMALE

100m: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson, Kemba Nelson, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Briana Williams (Alt)

200m: Shericka Jackson, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Natalliah Whyte (Alt)

400m: Candice McLeod, Stephenie-Ann McPherson, Charokee Young, Stacey-Ann Williams (Alt)

800m: Natoya Goule, Chrisann Gordon-Powell, Adelle Tracey

1500m: Adelle Tracey

100m hurdles: Britany Anderson, Megan Tapper, Danielle Williams, Demisha Roswell (Alt)

400m hurdles: Shiann Salmon, Janieve Russell, Rushell Clayton, Andrenette Knight (Alt)

High jump: Lamara Distin, Kimberly Williamson

Long jump: Chanice Porter

Triple jump: Shanieka Ricketts, Kimberly Williams, Ackelia Smith

Shot put: Danniel Thomas-Dodd, Lloydricia Cameron

Discus: Samantha Hall

4x100m: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson, Kemba Nelson, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Briana Williams, Remona Burchell

4x400m: Candice McLeod, Stephenie-Ann McPherson, Charokee Young, Stacey-Ann Williams, Roniesha McGregor, Natalliah Whyte

4x400m Mixed: Junelle Bromfield, Tiffany James-Rose, Akeem Bloomfield, Gregory Prince

MALE

100m: Yohan Blake, Oblique Seville, Ackeem Blake, Jelani Walker (Alt)

200m: Yohan Blake, Rasheed Dwyer, Akeem Bloomfield

400m: Jevaughn Powell, Christopher Taylor, Nathon Allen

800m: Navasky Anderson

110m hurdles: Hansle Parchment, Rasheed Broadbell, Orlando Bennett, Damion Thomas

400m hurdles: Jaheel Hyde, Kemar Mowatt, Shawn Rowe

Long jump: Tajay Gayle, Wayne Pinnock

Triple jump: Jordan Scott

Discus: Treves Smikle, Fedrick Dacres, Chad Wright

4x100m: Yohan Blake, Oblique Seville, Ackeem Blake, Jelani Walker, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Conroy Jones

4x400m: Jevaughn Powell, Christopher Taylor, Nathon Allen, Karayme Bartley, Javon Francis, Anthony Cox

MANAGEMENT

Manager (Lincoln Eatmon)

Assistant Manager (Marie Tavares and Michael Frater)

Doctor (Kevin Jones)

Physiotherapist (Noel Brown)

Massage Therapists (Jeffery King, Jowayne Johnson, Keneil Brown, Troy Evans, Morine Dawson, Damion Rowe)

Technical sirector (Maurice Wilson)

Coaches (Paul Francis, Bertland Cameron, Lennox Graham, Julian Robinson, Marlon Gayle, Reynaldo Walcott, Lamar Richards, Gregory Little.

By James K. Attaglo Wilson

www.sports24ghana.com