Betway

The 9th edition of the Go On African Armwrestling Championship took off yesterday at the DG Hathiramani Hall [Accra Sports Stadium] as 15 countries across the continent battled for supremacy in various disciplines.

Below is the results at glance on day one:

Disabled Women -65kg Left

1.Antwi Vida (Ghana)

2.Adade Ruth (Ghana)

Disabled Sitting Men) 55kg Left

1.Obeng Isaac (Ghana)

2.Asafo Adjei Frederick (Ghana)

Disabled (Men) Sitting 70kg Left

1.Youssif Nasr (Egypt)

2.Dzanku Harrison (Ghana)

3.Aliu Issah (Ghana)

Disabled Sitting +75kg Left

1.Haruna Tahiru ( Ghana)

2.Lartey Patrick (Ghana)

Youth Women -65kg Left

1.Commey Grace (Ghana)

2.Laryea Sarah (Ghana)

3.Amudu Jennifer (Ghana)

Youth Women +65kg Left

1.Kadiri Yasmine (Ghana)

2.Aryeetey Mary (Ghana)

Youth Men -60kg Left

1.Lamptey Elliott (Ghana)

2.Amudu Evans (Ghana)

3.Dodoo Rashid (Ghana)

Youth Men 70kg Left

1.Amugi Isaac Nii (Ghana)

2.Zuta Moses (Ghana)

3.Tetteh Enoch (Ghana)

Youth Men 80kg Left

1.Nmeka Samuel (Nigeria)

2.Affum Prince (Ghana)

Youth Men 90kg Left

1.Wahab Aziz (Ghana)

2.Otoo Melvin (Ghana)

3.Quarcoo David (Ghana)

Master 100kg Left

1.Nmezu Ogenna (Nigeria)

2.Jackson Samuel (Nigeria)

Master (100)kg Left

1.Ubah Raphael (Nigeria)

2.Elhawary Zien (Egypt)

Senior (Women) 70kg Left

1.Bamfo Bambie (Ghana)

2.Zatey Victoria (Ghana)

3.Larbi Diana (Ghana)

Senior (Women) 80kg Left

1.Ampomah Alberta (Ghana)

2.Ndukwu Sandra (Nigeria)

3.Mintah Grace (Ghana)

Senior (Women) +80kg Left

1.Mensah Florence (Ghana)

2.Aryeetey Mary (Ghana)

3.Doku Anita (Ghana)

Senior (Men) 60kg Left

1.Osei Desmond (Ghana)

2.Siaw Richard (Ghana)

3.Quarshie Frank (Ghana)

Senior 65kg Left

1.Abromekyi Wisdom (Ghana)

2.Sowah Adjetey (Ghana)

Senior (Men) 70kg Left

1.Kourekama Mahamadou (Mali)

2.Amugi Isaac Nii (Ghana)

Senior (Men) 75kg Left

1.Dodoo Nii Darku (Ghana)

2.Amoani Michael (Ghana)

3.Dimake Mario (Togo)

Senior (Men) 80kg

1.Kante Dramane (Mali)

Senior (Men) 85kg Left

1.Barro Yacouba (Mali)

2.Diawara Bekaye (Mali)

3.Kunyan Emmanuel (Ghana)

Senior (Men) 90kg

1.Asamoah Edward (Ghana)

2.Ikpide Godspower (Nigeria)

3.N’bamba Ousman (Togo)

Senior (Men) 100kg Left)

1.Konte Yacouba (Mali)

2.Uchechu Oscar (Nigeria)

3.Kwake Derrick (Ghana)

Senior (Men) 110kg Left

1.Adusu Adolphus (Ghana)

2.Sambieni Mide (Togo)

Senior (Men) +110

1.Boumsong Julien (Cameron)

2.Diallo Cheick (Mali)

3.Haruna Tahiru (Ghana)

www.sports24ghana.com