Betway

The Legon Sports Stadium once again came to live by the organisers of the GNPC Ghana Fastest Human 2018 when the Accra Edition was held at the quarter completed Sports Directorate facility at Okponglo.

The climax of the event was the men’s 100m final which saw 9 top class local sprinters lining up to challenge for the ultimate prize. Officials found it difficult to declare the winner after several photo shots evidences and electronic timing, it was given to sensational 17 year old Edwin Gadayi.

Later it was determined a draw timed 10:22secs as Sarfo Ansah came in strongly, so they shared the honours as each went home with 1,500ghc from individual sponsors. Emmanuel ‘Booker T’ Oduro from the Ashanti region was third in 10:33secs.

In the ladies seniors, Mary Boakye aka ‘Jetter’ came first in 11:72 secs, with Latifa Ali second in 11:76secs and Cecilia Afianyo was third timed 12:00secs.

The young budding sprinters like Gifty Oforiwaa, Rasmina Owoo, Forgive Fiase, Eunice Amagble, Abigail Amankwah, Samuel Gyasi, Mark Danso, Jacob Samali, Hakeem Fatau, Solomon Hammond, Bossman Pinkah, Solomon Odonkor and Rhoda Boye showed promise for the future.

All the first places got $1,200 from Mr. Yoofi Grant of GIPC, and those who climbed the podium got products from the sponsors; GNPC, adidas, Indomie, Pippas Gym, Moringa King, Global Media Alliance, Wrenco and Kriate Lync.

Results:

U-10 (BOYS) 60metres

1st. Elvis Agyeman, Ashanti (8.34)

2nd. Hakeem Fatawu, Greater Accra (8.59)

3rd.Jacob Samani, Greater Accra (8.87)

U15(GIRLS)

1st. Diamond Kusime, Ashanti (12.57)

2nd. Agbokpah Stella, Eastern (12.68)

3rd.Doris Afriyie, Ashanti (13.08)

U-15 (BOYS)

1st. Danso Mark, Eastern (11.26)

2nd.Gyasi Samuel, Ashanti (11.65)

3rd.Ayo Balima, Ashanti (11.73)

U10 (GIRLS)

1st. Rhoda Boye, Greater Accra (8.43)

2nd. Abigail Amankwah, Ashanti (8.44)

3rd. Eunice Amankwah, Greater Accra (8.87)

U-18 (BOYS)

1st. Solomon Odonkor, Greater Accra (10.68)

2nd. Bossman Pinkrah, Greater Accra (10.93)

3rd. Hammond Solomon, Greater Accra (11 14)

U-18(GIRLS)

1st. Oforiwaa Gifty, Ashanti (12.14)

2nd. Owoo Rasmiah, Greater Accra (12.34)

3rd. Forgive Fiase, Greater Accra (12.50)

SENIORS (FEMALES)

1st. Boakye Mary, Ashanti (11.72)

2nd. Ali Latifa, UCC (11.76)

3rd. Cecila Ashinyo, Central (12.00)

SENIORS (MALE) HAND TIME

1st. Sarfo Ansah, UDS (10.22)

2nd. Edwin Gadayi, Ashanti (10.22)

3rd. Emmanuel Oduro, Ashanti (10.33)

Compiled by Sammy Heywood Okine

www.sports24ghana.com